ROSTER OF

Soldiers ~ Sailors

And Marines

Who Served in the War of the

Rebellion, Spanish American War

And World War


 

HAYES COUNTY NEBRASKA

CIVIL WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

NICKERSON, ANDREW

Hayes Center

Co. F, 189 N. Y. Vol. Inf.

New York

 

SPANISH WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

SNEE, H. R.

Hayes Center

Co. E, 39th Illinois Reg.

Illinois

 

WORLD WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE 0F

AMICK, H. J.

Hayes Center

Co. B, 29th Batt., U. S. Guards

Nebraska

ADAIR, EARL S.

Palisade

Co. G, 5th Reg.

Nebraska

BUSH, O. E.

Palisade

Co. F, Developing Bat.

Nebraska

BUTLER, J. O.

Hamlet

89th

Nebraska

BROWN, N. H.

Palisade

Co. F, 363rd. Reg.

Nebraska

BOWEN, LON

Hayes Center

Co. A, Engineers, 89th Division

Nebraska

BOWEN, JAMES

Hayes Center

 

Nebraska

BERRY, CHESTER

Elsie

 

Nebraska

BAILEY, ERVIN

Marengo

Co. O, 28th

Nebraska

BLACKHART, E. P.

Hayes Center

Co. C, 103rd

Nebraska

COOPER, GLEN

Hamlet

Co. C, 139th

Nebraska

CHRISTENER, CLARENCE

Hamlet

Marines

Nebraska

CLINE, JOHN A.

Culbertson

Machine Gun 138th

Nebraska

COX, J. H.

Palisade

Co. D, 339th Machine Gun

Nebraska

COX, W. D.

Palisade

Co. D, 109th Engineers

Nebraska

CARSE, B. C.

Palisade

Co. C, 4th V. S. I.

Nebraska

CHRISTNER, O. B.

Wauneta

163rd Depot Brigade

Nebraska

CURRAN, J. J.

Hayes Center

310th M. T. Corps

Nebraska

CARKINS, CECIL E.

Robert

Q. M. C. Pack Train 306

Nebraska

ECLE, J. H.

Palisade

 

Nebraska

FISHER, JAMES J.

Maywood

Co. G, 135th

Nebraska

FAGERSTONE, V. J.

Culbertson

 

Nebraska

FRUHLING, F. E.

Hayes Center

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

GARDNER, ALVIN W.

Hamlet

Navy

Nebraska

GATHMAN, H. C.

 

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

GROVE, GEORGE

Palisade

Co. I, Development Battalion

Nebraska

HARDY, L. E.

Hamlet

336th Air Service

Nebraska

HAGERMAN, GEO.

Hamlet

Medical Corps

Nebraska

HOHL, OSCAR

Wauneta

U. S. S. Connecticut

Nebraska

HOBACK, W. R.

Hayes Center

Co. B, 23rd Machine Bat.

Nebraska

JOHNSON, , OTTO

Palisade

8th S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

KEECH, C. W.

Palisade

5th Recruiting

Nebraska

KUNZE, GROVER

Hayes Center

30th Field Artillery

Nebraska

KITTLE, KEO. A.

Hayes Center

Co. I, S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

LONG, C. H.

Palisade

Co. C, 39th M. G. B. N.

Nebraska

LACY, ALBERT

Hayes Center

Co. H, 137th Infantry

Nebraska

MYERS, NOAH

Palisade

Co. 2, 50th  

Nebraska

McGILLIVARY, GEO. A.

Hayes Center

396th

Nebraska

MEISNER, FRANK

Thornburg

Co. B, 352nd

Nebraska

McCORMICK, J. E.

Palisade

339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

MAIN, H. D.

Dickens

Co. C, 339th

Nebraska

MADISON, F. C.

Hayes Center

Co. D, 4th Engineers

Nebraska

NEVERUE, GRATSIE

Wauneta

Co. D, 4th

Nebraska

NICKERSON, LEROY

Hayes Center

48th Balloon Co.

Nebraska

PEGG, ISAAC A

Hayes Center

Co. C, 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

PETERS, ROSS

Hayes Center

Camp Funston

Nebraska

PINN, GEORGE

Hayes Center

Co. C, 351st Infantry

Nebraska

ROUSEY, R. E.

Hamlet

Co. I, 137th

Nebraska

ROUSEY, ORLA

Hamlet

127th Amb.

Nebraska

REAGAN, A. R.

Wauneta

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

REED, ROLLIE

Palisade

Co. C, 110th Am. Train

Nebraska

RICE, C. E.

Hayes Center

Air Service

Nebraska

RICE, F. W.

Hayes Center

Co. I, 162nd Infantry

Nebraska

SMOOTS, V. E.

Hamlet

Hdq.

Nebraska

SMITH, HARRY

White

89th

Nebraska

SCHNEIDER, R. Y.

Hayes Center

Co. B, 1st Great Lakes

Nebraska

SMITH, HERBERT T.

Palisade

Co. C, 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

SWANSON, JASPER

Elsie

Unassigned

Nebraska

STRONG, GLENN

Hayes Center

A. C. I., 2nd Division

Nebraska

TEPLY, PETER PAUL

Wauneta

Battery A, 148th Field Artillery

Nebraska

TAYLOR, HENRY

Wallace

Co. E, 349th Infantry

Nebraska

TOROLF, T. M.

Hayes Center

Co. 16, 4th Air Service

Nebraska

TURNER, G. H.

Hayes Center

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

WHITE, WILLARD

White

Co. D, 25th Division

Nebraska

WHITMAN, GEO. F.

Palisade

Supply Co., 14th Field Artillery

Nebraska

WITTWER, E. J.

Palisade

Co. C, 339th Batt.

Nebraska

WICKIZER, C. A.

Wauneta

Co. B, 355

Nebraska

WOLFORD, C. J.

Hayes Center

Co. F, 809th Pioneer Infantry

Nebraska

WOLFORD, C. E.

Hayes Center

Supply Co., 11th Infantry

Nebraska

YANCEY, JOHN E.

Wallace

81st Balloon Co., Signal

Nebraska